Club History

Club History

Thank you to one of the founding club members, the late Monica Lessard and to Jennifer Kuehne for compiling the club history!


Foungding Member of the Terrace Figure Skating Club:

  • Donna Donald
  • Mrs. Hoffman
  • Monica Lessard
  • Sharon Lynch
  • Yvonne Moen

Terrace Skating Club coaches:

Maya Lecuyer 2019-Present

Joanne (Homeniuk) Bartlett 2018-Present

Jayme Soucie 2018-2019

Kelsey Owen-Smith 2018-Present

Jacqueline Lenuik 2018-2019

Hanah Lee 2017-2018

Heather Hanna 2016-Present

Kelsey Edgar 2015

Shelby Stach 2014-2015

Jorden Hendry 2013-2014 

Shannon Benmore2013-2017

Rayven Algor 2011-2013

Jenna Pavao 2010-2011

Nicole Collins 2007-2008

Kelsey Minhinnick Hales 2007-2018

Joanne Homeniuk 2005-2009

Jennifer Kuehne 2002-2021

Barb Lewis 2001-2008

Barb Long 2000-2012

Cathy Mills 1998-2005

Cynthia Hummal 1998-2000

Herald Sher 1996-1998

Nicole Page 1995-1998

Shelley Lefebvre1995-1998

Shirley Palachicky 1992

Jessica Lambright 1994-1996

Jennifer Kuehne 1993-1995

Rose Sakic-Friel 1991-1993

Tanya Zarin Warkentin 1991-1995

Leonard Warkentin 1991-1995

Stephanie Karger 1990-1991

Donna (Lessard) Emery 1988-1989 

Linda Cuddeford 1988-1990

Catherine (Tootie) Johnson 1984-1987

Shirley Hostland 1987-1988

Karen  Arneson 1984-1985

Laura Schmidt 1986-1988

Donna Lessard (Emmery) 1983-1984

Liz Curts 1982-1983

Jeannie Lechuers 1982-1983

Dawn Nairn 1978-1983

Brenda Solley

Susan Behm

Ruth Magnus 1972-

Elizabeth Clark 1972-

Jennifer,Kelsey, Heather, Hanah (2017-2018)

Jorden, Jennifer, Kelsey Shannon (2013-2014)


1971 – Terrace Figure Skating Club is planned

1972/73 – First  year of the Terrace Figure Skating club with over 629 skaters. Programs include Pairs, Figures, Freeskate, Dance and NST(CanSkate) with first coach Elizabeth Clark and assistant coach Ruth Magnus..

1973 – The Elks hosted the Winter Club show starring club members

1973 – over 1205 badges were handed out in the learn to skate NST program

1974 – TFSC holds first Carnival called “Blades Galore in ’74”. Guest skaters come from Kitimat and Prince Rupert.

1976 – TFSC hosts first competition in Terrace – KlaHowYa.

1979 – TFSC holds Carnival ‘Around the World’

1979 – Donna Lessard passes the first Gold Test  in the TFSC (in Dance).

1980 – TFSC sends pairs Team of Veronica & Rick Lawrie to Provincials.

1981 – TFSC first hosts Regional Competition

1980’s – TFSC member Veronica Lawrie joins ‘Stars On Ice’ as a professional figure skating preformer.

1983 – TFSC holds Carnival ‘Kaliedescopes of Seasons’

1984 – TFSC holds Carnival ‘TV Fantasia’.

1985 – TFSC holds Carnival ‘Fads & Fashions’.

1985-former TFSC member, Adrienne Schurdevin is preforming in Professional Ice Shows.

1987 – TFSC holds Carnival ‘Circus on Ice’

1988- TFSC holds Carnival ‘Nursery Rymes’.

1989 – TFSC holds Carnival ‘Ye Olde Toy Shop’.

1990 – TFSC wins the Kla-How-Ya team aggregate trophy

1990 – TFSC holds Carnival ‘ Cinderella’.

1991 – TFSC hold Carnival ‘Over the Rainbow’.

1991-TFSC Precision teams win silver and bronze at the BC Winter Games held in Terrace.

1992 – TFSC wins the Kla-How-Ya team aggregate trophy.

1992 – TFSC holds 20th Anniversary Carnival ‘Skating through the Ages’.

1993 – TFSC changes name to Terrace Skating Club.

1993 – TSC holds Ice Show ‘Cartoon Capers’.

1993-TSC purchases jumping harness.

1994 – TSC holds Ice Show ‘ A Trip to The Fair’.

1995 – TSC hold winter Ice Show ‘Its beginning to look a lot like Christmas’.

1995 – Terrace groups are hopeful of a second sheet of ice.

1997 – Skate Canada ceases figures and Skills replaces them. Judging system changes to evaluation.

1997  – TSC sends Synchronized Skating Team to Edmonton to compete in Western Canadians. Team qualified for Canadians (but did not go due to lack of funding)

1998 – TSC holds Ice Show ‘Adventures in Sherwood Forest’.

1999 – TSC holds Ice Show ‘A Musical Time Warp’.

2000 – Canadian Figure Skating Association changes their name to Skate Canada.

2000- TSC holds Ice Show ‘ A night of Channel Surfing’.

2000-Former TSC skater, Kendra Eys preforms professionally in ‘Holiday on Ice’.

2001 – TSC holds a winter Ice Show ‘Babes in Toyland’.

2002 – TSC wins NuZitNee team aggregate trophy.

2003 – TSC wins CNC Regional team aggregate trophy for the first time in history.

2004 – TSC wins CNC Regional team aggregate trophy for the second year in a row.

2004 – TSC holds ‘Disney’s Magic on Ice – an adaptation to Disney on Ice’ Ice Show with special guest Emmanual Sandhu.

2005 – TSC wins Kla-How-Ya team aggregate trophy.

2005-TSC wins CNC Regional team aggregate trophy for the third year in a row.

2006 -TSC wins Kla-How-Ya team aggregate trophy.

2007 – TSC wins CNC Regional team aggregate trophy for the fourth time in  history.

2007-TSC wins the NuZitNee team aggregate trophy.

2007-TSC holds Ice Show ‘ A Trip Around the World’ with special guest Jeremy Ten.

2008 -TSC wins the Kla-How-Ya team aggregate trophy.

2008 – TSC hosts CNC Regional Championships.

2010-TSC wins the NuZitNee team aggregate trophy.

2012-TSC holds 40th Anniversary Ice Show ‘Alice in Wonderland on Ice’.

2015 – TSC hosts the ice show ‘Back to the 80s’ with guest skater Kelsey Wong.

2015 February – TSC hosts NW Jamboree with a Hawaian theme.

2015 November – TSC wins the Kla-How-Ya team aggregate trophy.

2016 – Skate Canada introduces the new Star Testing system where coaches can evaluate from Star 1 – 5 levels.

2016 February – TSC wins the CNCR team aggregate trophy for the 5th time in history since the award began in 1970.

2016 December – TSC wins the Kla-How-Ya team aggregate trophy.

2017 January – TSC wins the CNCR team aggregate trophy for the 6th time in history (for a second year in a row).

2017- TSC holds the ice show ‘Good vs Evil’.

2017 June – TSC changes club logo in recognition of 45th anniversary.

2017 September – TSC Lifetime Honorary Member, longest standing member & Club Co-Founder Monica Lessard passed away.

2017 December – TSC wins the Kla-How-Ya team aggregate trophy.

.2018 January – TSC wins the CNCR team aggregate trophy for the seventh time in the 48 years of the trophy (and for a third year in a row for TSC).

2018 April – TSC changes the ‘Volunteer of the Year Award’ to the ‘Monica Lessard Memorial Volunteer of the Year Award’.

2018 – Skate Canada announces that coaches will be able to evaluate up to Gold level Skills Tests in the next year and Star 6 to Gold tests will be official in the next year.

2018- December TSC hosts Kla How Ya competition and takes top spot for the 4th year in a row!

2019 – Januayr TSC attends CNC Regionals and takes top spot for the 4th year in a row!

2019 – March ice show ‘Spirit of the Seasons’ with special guest skater Patrick Chan also a figure skating seminar with Patrick.

2019 – December TSC attends Kla How Ya competitionin Smithers, hosted by Houston and takes top spot.

2020 – January TSC wins the most medals at CNC Regional Championships held in PG.

2020 – February TSC hosts NW Jamboree with an 80’s theme.



2019-2020 –Makayla Forrest

BC Winter Games participant in Juvenile ladies – was recognized as one of the 16 athletes out of the 1500 who attended the BC Winter Games that was awarded with a Coast Capital Leadership Bursary of $500 (given to a male and female athlete from each of the 8 zones) in honour of dedication to sport, academics, and community leadership.


2015-2016 –Valen Collins 

Cariboo North Central Region Can Skate of the Year Award
BC/Yukon Section Can Skate of the Year Award

Laura Dale

Special Olympics Nationals
6th place in Canada



2015 –Laura Dale

2015 Special Olympics BC Winter Games Provincial Champion.



2014 –Heather Hanna

Who skated in various professional ice show (as seen in photo below) was accepted into Disney On Ice.


2010-2011


2010-2011 –Jacqueline Lenuik

Senior Ladies competitive event:
Bronze medal at BC/YT Sectionals
10th place at Western Challenge
18th place at Skate Canada Nationals

Here is Terrace’s Jacqueline Lenuik, BC/YT Section Senior Ladies Gold Medalist, who attended Skate Canada Challenge event in early December and has been training in Burnaby. She’s since retired from competitive skating and is heading back to Terrace. 



2009 –Debbie Lessard

Community Sport Award from Sport BC


2008-2009

Jacqueline Lenuik
Junior Ladies event:
Silver medal at BC/YT Sectionals


2005-2006 

Heather Graziano
Skate Canada Homesense – CNCR STARSkate Athlete Award

Sydney Desjardins
BMO CNC Region Canskater of the Year Award

Monica Lessard (below on left)
Community Sport Award from Sport BC

Debbie Minhinnick (below on right)
Community Sport Award from Sport BC


2004-2005


Kelsey Minhinnick
BC-YT Section Athlete of the Year Award

Emma Graziano
CNC Region Canskater of the Year Award

Kelsey Minhinnick
wins 2005 Star Skate Provincials in the ‘Gold Triathlon event’ and attends Star Skate Nationals.


2003-2004

Monica Lessard
BC-YT Section Lifetime Achievement Award

Amy Mattern
BC-YT Section StarSkater Award

Jamie Penner
wins 2004 Star Skate Provincials in the ‘Silver Triathlong evnet’ and attends Star Skate Nationals.


1992-1993

Monica Lessard
CNC Region Judge of the Year Award